Data protection statement

We are delighted that you are interested in our company, products, and services and would like to provide you with some key information regarding our approach to protecting your personal data.

Protecting personal data is crucial, particularly in tomorrow's Internet-based business models and when developing Internet-based economies. In this data protection statement, we thus aim to emphasize our dedication to protecting your personal data.

Our employees as well as the service providers appointed by us are bound to confidentiality and to observing the regulations of the Bundesdatenschutzgesetz (Federal Data Protection Act) and any other relevant data protection regulations.

We take protecting your personal data very seriously and conscientiously follow the rules of data protection acts.

Explanation: According to the definition provided by the Bundesdatenschutzgesetz (Federal Data Protection Act), "Personal data" is information about personal or factual relations of a certain or determinable individual person. This includes, for example, your name, your physical address, your account number, your email address as well as your IP address.

The following declaration offers you an overview of how we intend to protect your data.

Use and circulation of personal data

Any personal data, which you provide us with via our website or other channels, will solely be used for correspondence with you and is exclusively collected, processed, and saved for the purpose you intended when submitting the data. In addition, we will use this data to send you occasional offers and to inform you about new products, services, and other items that might be of interest to you. You can deny the use of your data at any time by sending a message to our Data Protection Officer.

If required, information will be passed on by us to companies, service providers or other third parties associated with Burmeier. This may be necessary to perform a service or transaction requested by yourself, such as order processing, event and seminar registrations, for customer service purposes or to provide you with information regarding products or services. When passing on personal data to third parties, we shall limit this to the information necessary to provide our respective services. The respective third party must only use this personal data to perform the service required or the transaction needed, which is commissioned in our order. In doing so, the service providers are obliged to adhere to the Data Protection Act.

We shall never share, sell or otherwise provide your personal data to third parties for marketing purposes.

Data processing on this web page

For security and technical reasons, Burmeier automatically processes information transmitted by your browser to its system protocols. This includes in particular:

  • IP address (possibly personal)
  • name of retrieved file
  • date and time of retrieval
  • quantity of data transferred
  • report as to whether retrieval was successful
  • report as to why a retrieval may have failed
  • the name of your internet service provider
  • browser information (e.g. type of browser, screen resolution)
  • operating system
  • website from which you found us.

Cookies

Our Internet pages use so-called cookies in several locations. Cookies are small text files that are stored on your computer and are saved by your browser. They are used to make our Internet pages more user friendly, effective, and secure.

For example they ensure technical realization of a user session for a password-protected download area. At the same time, these cookies provide information which enables us to optimize our websites in line with user requirements, e.g. direct links to localized websites by entering the Internet address www.burmeier.com.

The majority of cookies used by us are so-called session cookies. These are automatically deleted once you exit our website. Some cookies are used which are saved for a longer period of time. The maximum storage period of a cookie can be up to one year, for example, when saving your preferred language on our website.

All cookies on our websites contain purely technical information in a pseudonymized or anonymized format, with no personal data.

If you want to prevent cookies from being saved, in your browser settings select "Do not accept cookies". If cookies are not accepted by the browser, the scope of functions of our websites may be severely limited. A number of functions are then no longer available.

Facebook

Our website uses social plugins ("plugins") provided by the social network facebook.com, operated by Facebook Inc., 1601 S. California Avenue, Palo Alto, CA 94304, USA ("Facebook"). The plugins are identifiable by a Facebook logo (white letter f on blue background or a thumb up icon) or the notice "Facebook Social Plugin". For a full list of all social Plugins please see http://developers.facebook.com/plugins.

When you visit a page of our website that contains a social plugin, your browser establishes a direct connection to Facebook servers. Facebook directly transfers the plugin content to your browser which embeds the latter into the website, enabling Facebook to receive information about your having accessed the respective page of our website. Thus we have no influence on the data gathered by the plugin and inform you according to our state of knowledge:

The embedded plugins provide Facebook with the information that you have accessed the corresponding page of our website. If you are logged into Facebook, your visit can be assigned to your Facebook account. If you interact with the plugins, for example by clicking “Like”, or entering a comment, the corresponding information is transmitted from your browser directly to Facebook and stored by it. Even if you are not logged into Facebook, there is possibility that the plugins transmits your IP-address to Facebook.

For the information on the purpose and scope of data collection and procession by Facebook, as well as your rights in this respect and settings options for protecting your privacy please visit Facebook’s privacy policy.

If you are a Facebook member and do not want Facebook to connect the data concerning your visit to our website with your member data already stored by Facebook, please log off Facebook before entering our website. Further you can block Facebook social Plugins by using add-ons for your browser, like the "Facebook Blocker".

Google +

Recording and transfer of information:

You can use the Google +1 button to publish information worldwide. Via the Google +1 button, you and other users receive personalised content from Google and our partners. Google saves both information that you have provided for +1 content as well as information via the site that you viewed by clicking on +1. Your +1 may be inserted as tips with your profile name and your photo in Google services such as search results or in your Google profile, or on other places on websites and advertisement on the internet.

Google records information via your +1 activities in order to improve Google services for you and other users. To use the Google +1 button, you need a globally visible public Google profile which must contain the name selected for the profile as a minimum. This name is used for all Google services. In some cases, this name may also replace another name which you have used when sharing content via your Google account. The identity of your Google profile may be displayed to users who know your e-mail address or who have other information from you buy which they can identify you. In addition to the purposes explained above, information you provide may be used in accordance with the applicable Google data protection provisions. Google may publish consolidated statistics regarding users' +1 activities or pass these on to users and partner such as publishers, advertisers or associated websites.

Geolocation with Maxmind (www.maxmind.com)

In order to offer you special services (e.g. show the regional corresponding contact person or to pre-select your country language, the website uses the so called Geolocation. The Geolocation is configured by anomized IP addresses, therefore we cannot exactly determine the location of our visitors.

This website uses the IP database of the service provider Maxmind which is installed on the same webserver as the website. A remote access and therefore a submission of data (e.g. webservice) towards the provider is excluded and no data will be saved.

Google Adwords Conversion Tracking

We use the Google AdWords online advertising program and Conversion Tracking as part of Google AdWords. Google Conversion Tracking is an analysis service offered by Google Inc. (1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA; "Google").

If you click on advertising switched on by Google, a Conversion Tracking cookie is deposited on your computer. These cookies have restricted validity, do not contain personal data and therefore are not used for identifying individuals.

If you visit certain pages on our website and the cookie has not yet expired, Google and we can detect that you have clicked on the advert and been forwarded to this page.

Every Google AdWords customer has a different cookie. Hence there is no possibility of cookies being traced back via the websites of AdWords customers.

The information obtained using the conversion cookie is used to generate conversion statistics for AdWords customers that are critical for conversion tracking. In this way the customers learn the total number of users that have clicked on the advert and have been forwarded to a page provided with a Conversion Tracking tag. However, they do not receive any information that can be used for personally identifying users.

If you do not wish to participate in tracking, you can retract your consent for this usage by preventing the installation of cookies via a corresponding setting in your browser software (disabling option). You will then be excluded from the Conversion Tracking statistics.

You can find additional information and the Google data protection declaration at: http://www.google.com/policies/privacy/

Google Web Analytics

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analysis service of Google Inc. (Google). Google Analytics uses cookies, i.e. text files stored on your computer to enable analysis of website usage by you. Information generated by the cookie about your use of this website is usually transmitted to a Google server in the United States and stored there. In case of activated IP anonymization on this website, however, your IP address is previously truncated by Google within member states of the European Union or in other states which are party to the agreement on the European Economic Area. Only in exceptional cases is a full IP address transmitted to a Google server in the United States and truncated there. On behalf this website's owner, Google will use this information to evaluate your use of the website, compile reports about website activities, and provide the website's operator with further services related to website and Internet usage. The IP address sent from your browser as part of Google Analytics is not merged with other data by Google. You can prevent storage of cookies by appropriately setting your browser software; in this case, however, please note that you might not be able to fully use all functions offered by this website. In addition, you can prevent data generated by the cookie and relating to your use of the website (including your IP address) from being collected and processed by Google, by downloading and installing a browser plug-in from the following link: http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en

This website uses Google Analytics with the extension "anonymizeIP()", IP addresses being truncated before further processing in order to rule out direct associations to persons.

Contradiction of the web analysis

You have a right to appeal against collection of anonymized data by Google-Analytics. The appeal is stored as an opt-out cookie, so that for example the opt-out must be declared again after deletion of all browser cookies.

Google Tag Manager

This website uses Google Tag Manager. This service allows website tags to be managed through a user interface. Google Tool Manager merely implements tags. This means that cookies are not used and no personal data is recorded. Google Tool Manager deploys other tags which may in turn record data. Google Tool Manager does not access this data however. If deactivated at a domain or cookie level, it remains in place for all tracking tags implemented with Google Tag Manager.

Google Remarketing

This website uses Google Remarketing tags. These are services provided by Google Inc. (1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA) (“Google”). Google uses cookies placed on your computer to help analyse how you use the website. The information generated by the cookie about your use of this website (including your IP address) will be transmitted to and stored on a Google server in the United States. The IP address will be subsequently shortened by the last three digits through Google, so that clear correlation of the IP address is no longer possible.

Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of this page, compiling reports on website activities for the website operator and providing other services relating to web page activity and internet usage. Google may also transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on Google’s behalf.

Third party vendors, including Google, place advertisements on internet websites and use stored cookies for placing advertisements on the basis of previous visits to this website by a user. On no account will Google link your IP address to other data retrieved by Google. Users can at any time exercise their right to object and prevent their data from being collected and stored in future. Users can disable Google's use of cookies by visiting the Google advertising opt-out page.

By using this website, you agree that the data about you collected by Google may be processed as described above and for the purpose described above. Users can at any time exercise their right to object and prevent their data from being collected and stored in future. More information on Google terms and regulations is given here.

Facebook Remarketing / Retargeting

Our website uses remarketing tags provided by the social network Facebook, 1601 South California Avenue, Palo Alto, CA 94304, USA. When you visit our web pages, a direct connection is established between your browser and the Facebook server using the remarketing tags. Facebook is informed in this way that you have visited our website with your IP address. The allows Facebook to correlate your visit to our website to your user account. We can then use the information collected in this way to display advertisements on Facebook. We would point out that, as the website provider, we receive no information about the content of the data disclosed or its use by Facebook. For more information on this, visit Facebook's privacy policy at https://www.facebook.com/about/privacy.

If you do not want data to be collected through Custom Audiences, you can disable Custom Audiences here.

Use of YouTube in extended privacy mode

We use the services provided by YouTube to incorporate videos on the site. The videos are embedded in the extended privacy mode. Like most websites, YouTube also uses cookies to collect information about visitors to its website. Among other purposes, YouTube uses this information to collate video statistics, to prevent fraud and to improve user friendliness. It also results in the establishment of a connection to Google’s DoubleClick network. Starting the video may trigger further data processing operations. We have no influence on this. More information on YouTube’s data protection policy can be found here: http://www.youtube.com/t/privacy_at_youtube.

Supplementary notes regarding use and circulation of personal data

Burmeier may be forced to disclose your data and corresponding details by order of a judicial or regulatory action. We also reserve the right to use your data to assert a claim or to defend against legal claims. In compliance with applicable law, we reserve the right to save and pass on personal data and any other data in order to investigate, prevent, or take action regarding illegal activities, suspected fraud, and violations of Burmeier's terms and conditions of use.

Secure Internet communication

We make every effort to ensure that your personal data is transmitted and saved utilizing technical and organizational measures, in such a way that it is not accessible to third parties.

As a general rule, the Internet is regarded as an insecure medium. In contrast to a telephone line, for instance, transmission of data on the Internet can be more easily wiretapped, recorded or even modified by unauthorized third parties. 

Encryption of data transmission

To ensure the confidentiality of communications with you, we use specific functions (log-in etc.) of an AES 256 bit SSL encryption. The encryption used by us is regarded as secure, based on the latest technological advancements. Operating systems and browsers from earlier versions also achieve this security level. If necessary, you should update the operating system and browser on your PC to enable use of this high-grade encryption.

When communicating via email in an unencrypted manner, complete data security cannot be guaranteed, so we recommend using the postal service for confidential information.

Update of this data protection statement

Burmeier launches new products or services, alters its Internet procedures or if the Internet and electronic data processing security technology is further developed, the data protection statement is to be updated. We therefore reserve the right to alter or modify this statement as required. The change will be published here.

Right of access / deleting and changing personal data

Should you have any questions that have not been addressed by this data protection statement or you require more detailed information regarding a specific point, then please do not hesitate to contact us.

If you do not agree to your personal data being saved or this data becomes inaccurate, we will ensure that your data is corrected, blocked or deleted, upon receiving your instructions to this effect. Upon request, we will send you a list of all your personal data that we have stored. In this case please contact:

Joh. Stiegelmeyer & Co. GmbH
Ackerstraße 42
32051 Herford

Please appreciate that we require proof of identification to handle any requests regarding your personal data.

Data Protection Official

For general questions with regard to collection, processing or usage of personal data by us, as well as for general information about data protection at Burmeier GmbH & Co. KG, please write to:

Joh. Stiegelmeyer & Co. GmbH
Karsten Wolf
Ackerstraße 42
32051 Herford
Germany

Burmeier uses cookies in order to guarantee the best possible service. If you continue browsing the site, you agree to the cookie usage. I agree